Kokum Butter

kokum_butterKokum or Mangosteen fruit (as it is known) is a supercharged anti-oxidant with highly emollient nutritive value. It is used in many skincare products because of being silky soft and for its healing properties. It greatly assists with damaged or cracked skin and other skin conditions such as Psoriasis, Eczema, cracked hands/feet or for use in Lip balms, Lipsticks, Butter soaps, creams and lotions.

It’s a wonderful additive to hair care products and ointments. Kokum butter does not clog the pores but restores elasticity to the skin whilst also soothing and healing dryness. One of its greatest features is that helps with regeneration of healthy new cells. Use it as you would use cocoa butter for a non-greasy, vitamin E rich additive to many products.

Share Button

Comments are closed.

Feautured Posts

Product Tags